Skip to main content

Full text of "Public service guide"

See other formats


SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY 



3 1223 07086 5846 



PUBLIC 

SERVICE 

GUIDE 



DOCUMENTS QFd-p 

NOV 2 8 1995 

SAN FRAN ^o 
PUBLIC LIBRARY 



351.7946 II Frank M. Jordan 

tlZ 79 I Ma y° r 

City & County of San Francisco 



^ 




San Francisco Public Library 

Government Information Center 
San Francisco Public Library 
100 Larkin Street, 5th Floor 
San Francisco, CA 94102 

REFERENCE BOOK 

Not to be taken from the Library 



GREETINGS 



MESSAGE FROM THE 
MAYOR'S CITIZENS' ASSISTANCE CENTER 



Dear Fellow San Franciscan, 

This guide has been produced as a resource to 
help in your interactions with agencies within 
the City & County of San Francisco, as well as 
other public agencies. In this guide, you will 
find names and telephone numbers representing a 
vast array of services available to you. 

Other features include: 

* an easily accessible quick-reference page 
containing important phone numbers for 
urgent situations, 

* a list of important addresses, and 

* a cross-referenced list of the 
neighborhoods of San Francisco with 

* an accompanying map to help familiarize you 
with the city's different geographic areas. 

Sincerely, 

The Staff of the Mayor's Citizens' Assistance 
Center 



USING THIS GUIDE 



In working with public service agencies, you 
need to be clear about the information you are 
seeking or the problem you are trying to 
resolve. First, know the facts. It may help to 
ask yourself a few questions: 

WHAT - specifically - is my problem or 
question? 

WHO has jurisdiction over my concern? Is it 
Federal, State or Local? What is the most 
appropriate agency for my request? 

WHEN can I realistically expect a solution to 
my problem? 



TABLE OF CONTENTS 

USING THIS GUIDE 

TABLE OF CONTENTS 

QUICK REFERENCE 

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS 

CITY SERVICES 

OTHER SERVICES 

FUNDING PROGRAMS 

SOME IMPORTANT ADDRESSES 

NEIGHBORHOOD INDEX 

GEOGRAPHIC AREA MAP 



3 1223 07086 5846 



QUICK REFERENCE 



Abandoned Vehicles 

Child Abuse Hotline 

Construction Noise 

Curb Painting 

Dead Animal Disposal 

Department of Public Works 

Elderly Abuse Hotline 

Fallen Electric Lines 

Fallen Trees 

Graffiti Hotline 

Mayor's Office of 
Citizens' Assistance 

Mobile Assistance Patrol/ 
Public Drunkenness 

Muni Information 

Nuisance Noise 

Poison Control 

Street Cleaning 



7 81- JUNK 
665-0757 
558-6096 
558-6434 
554-6364 
695-2020 
557-5230 
761-9103 
695-2162 
241-WASH 

554-7111 

431-7400 
67 3 -MUNI 
553-1012 
476-6600 
695-2017 



BOARD OF SUPERVISORS 



SAN FRANCISCO BOARD OF SUPERVISORS 
City Hall, Room 235 
(415)554-5184 



Clerk of the Board 
Angela Alioto 
Sue Bierman 
Annemarie Conroy 
Terence Hallinan 
Tom Hsieh 
Barbara Kaufman 
Willie B. Kennedy 
Susan Leal 
Bill Maher 
Carole Migden 
Kevin Shelley 



554-5184 
554-7788 
554-6661 
554-7751 
554-7766 
554-5015 
554-4880 
554-5734 
554-6644 
554-5401 
554-4033 
554-4005 



CITY SERVICES 

Abandoned Vehicles 781-5865 

AIDS Office 554-9000 

Airport Noise 876-2219 

Ambulance 911 
Animals 

Animal Control 554-6364 

Health Complaints 255-3610 

Noise Complaints 553-1013 

Art Commission 252-2591 

Assessor 554-5525 
Attorney (or check Consumer Complaints 
in the White Pages of your phone book) 
Battered Women Shelters 

Asian Women's Shelter 731-7100 

La Casa de las Madres 333-1505 

Rosalie House 255-0165 

Birth Records/Health Dept. 554-2714 

Board of Supervisors 554-5184 

Bureau of Building Inspection 

Construction Inspection 558-6096 

Housing Inspection 558-6220 

Public Information 558-6087 
Business 

Chamber of Commerce 392-4511 

Name Filing/County Clerk 554-4175 

Business Taxes/Tax Collector 554-4426 

Advice/Mayor's Office Business 554-6490 

Chamber of Commerce 392-4511 

Chief Administrative Officer 554-4851 

Childcare Referrals 621-7833 

City Attorney 554-4283 

City Hall Operator 554-4000 

Consumer Fraud Unit/District 553-1814 

Controller 554-7503 

Convention and Visitors' Bureau 391-2000 

County Clerk/ Superior Courts 554-4114 

Courts 

Municipal 554-4532 

Small Claims 554-4566 

Superior 554-5150 

Traffic 553-9457 



Day Labor 554-1377 

Death Records/Health Dept. 554-2710 

Deeds /Recorder 554-4173 

Disabilities/Mayor's Council 554-8925 

Divorce/ County Clerk 554-4114 
Drugs 

Drug Abuse Hotline 362-3400 

Police Hotline 553-1600 
Fire Department 

Emergency 911 

Administration/ Inspections 861-8000 
Garbage 

Dumping Complaints (Sidewalks) 558- 

Street Cleaning/DPW 695- 

Golden Gate Disposal 626- 

Sunset Scavenger 730- 

Graffiti Hot Line 241- 

Hall of Justice 553- 

Health Department 554- 

Toxics/Asbestos Inspections 554- 

Environmental Inspectors 2 55- 

Homeless 

Emergency Housing/Social Svcs 557-6201 

Food and Shelter Info/Mayor 554-7111 
Health Outreach Workers/ 

Tom Waddell Clinic 554-2950 

Hospital/S.F. General 206-8000 

Housing Authority 554-1200 

Human Rights Commission 252-2500 

Landlord-Tenant Info. /Rent Board 554-9550 

Law Library/City Hall 554-6821 
Legal Problems 

Legal Assistance for the Elderly 861-4444 

SF Bar Legal Referrals 764-1616 
SF Neighborhood Legal Assistance 627-0220 

Small Claims Court Legal Advice 554-4527 
Licenses 

Marriage 554-4150 

Business 554-4426 

Street Vendor 553-1115 



5461 
2017 
■4000 
■1309 
■WASH 
■1000 
■2600 
■2780 
■3610 



Mayor's Office 




Citizens' Assistance Center 


554-7111 


Business & Community Services 


554-6490 


Community Development 


554-8950 


Criminal Justice 


554-6550 


Housing 


554-8780 


Mental Health 


981-4700 


Municipal Railway 




Complaints 


923-6164 


Information 


673-6864 


Neighbor Disputes 




Community Boards 


863-6100 


Noise 




Industrial Noise/Health Dept. 


554-2770 


Construction Noise/ 




Building Inspection 


558-6096 


Nuisance/ Pol ice 


553-1013 


Office of Emergency Services 


558-2700 


Operator/City Hall 


554-4000 


Parking and Traffic 


554-9811 


Performing Arts Center 


621-6600 


Permits 




Appeals Board 


554-6723 


Building and Construction 


558-6070 


Tax Collector 


554-4426 


Police 




Emergency 


911 


General 


553-0123 


Complaints Against Personnel 


553-1407 


Port of San Francisco 


274-0400 


Public Defender 


626-6878 


Public Guardian 


554-1150 


Public Works 


695-2020 


Purchasing 


554-6743 


Real Estate 


554-9850 


Recreation and Parks 


666-7200 


Rent Board 


554-9550 


Residential Parking 


554-5000 


Retirement 


554-1500 


Schools 




Community College 


239-3000 


Public 


241-6000 


Seniors 


626-1033 


Sewer Repair 

6 


695-2096 



Sheriff 


554-7225 


Sidewalk Inspection 


554-8410 


Social Services 




Administration 


557-5000 


AFDC 


557-5723 


Food Stamps 


558-1000 


General Assistance 


558-1000 


Mobile Assistance Patrol MAP 


431-7400 


SSI/Federal 


557-6071 


Street Cleaning 


695-2017 


Street Lights/ 




Public Utilities Commission 


554-0730 


Street Repair 


695-2100 


Suicide Prevention 


221-1423 


Tax Collector 


554-4470 


Trees/Urban Forestry 


695-2114 


Voters, Registrar of 


554-4375 


Water 




Billing 


923-2420 


Emergency Services 


550-4911 


Zoning/City Planning 


558-6377 


Zoo/Recreation and Parks 


753-7083 



OTHER SERVICES 



AIDS/HIV Services 

AIDS Hotline 863-2437 

AIDS/HIV Nightline (after 9PM) 
English 
Spanish 

SF AIDS Foundation 
Tagalog 
Business 

Chamber of Commerce 

Mayor's Office of Business 

and Community Services 

Small Business 

Administration Loans 
Counseling 

24 hour Crisis Clinic, SF General 
Drugs 

Freedom From Alcohol and Drugs 
Federal Government Agencies 

Veterans Administration 
Food Providers 

Food Bank 

Glide Memorial Church 

Meals on Wheels/Seniors 

Project Open Hand/ AIDS, ARC 

Salvation Army 

St. Anthony's 
Gay, Lesbian and Bisexual Interest 

G.L.A.A.D. (Gay and Lesbian 

Alliance Against Defamation) 861-4588 

Lesbian/Gay Switchboard 

(Bay Area) 
Housing/ Shelter 

Independent Housing Services 

Mayor's Multi-Service Center 

Mayor's Office of Housing 
Landlord/Tenant Information 

Asian Law Caucus 

Rent Board 





668-2437 




752-4866 


1-800- 


-FOR-AIDS 


1-800- 


-FIL-AIDS 




392-4511 




554-6490 


1-800- 


-462-9029 


ral 


206-8125 




665-8077 


1-800 


-827-1000 




957-1076 




441-6501 




495-3333 




558-0600 




864-7000 




552-3838 



(510)841-6224 



SF Bar Association 
Small Claims Court Legal Advice 
St. Peter's Housing Committee 

8 



441- 
292- 
554- 

391- 
554- 
554- 
764- 
554- 
282- 



•6781 
•2180 
•8770 

•1655 
•9550 
•9551 
■1600 
■4527 
•8877 



Other Agencies 

American Red Cross 202- 

Catholic Charities 864- 

Community Boards 863- 

Immigrant Assistance Line 554- 

Irwin Blood Bank 567- 

Language Bank 885- 

SF Bar Association 764- 

SF Conservation Corps 928- 

Salvation Army 861- 

United Way 772- 

Volunteer Center 982- 

Runaway Youth 1-800-843- 

Self Help 

CA Network of 
Self-Help Centers 

Senior Services 

Catholic Charities 864- 

Family Service Agency 474- 

Meals on Wheels 495- 
Senior Information and Referrals 626- 

State/ Federal Government Agencies 

Assembly Speaker Willie Brown ' 557- 

Assemblyman John Burton 557- 

Assemblywoman Jackie Speier 871- 

Senator Barbara Boxer 4 03- 

Senator Dianne Feinstein 249- 

Senator Quentin Kopp 952- 

Senator Milton Marks 474- 

Board of Equalization 573- 

Rep. Nancy Pelosi 556 

Rep. Tom Lantos 566 

State Contractors' Board 4 69 
State Dept. of Insurance 1-800-233 

State Franchise Tax Board 557 

Transportation 

BART 788 

Cal-Train 557 

Carpooling 861 
Freeways (510)654 

Municipal Railway 673 



0600 
7400 
6100 
•2444 
•6400 
•0827 
•1600 
•7322 
■0755 
•4357 
•8999 
■5200 



1-800-222-LINK 



7400 
7310 
3333 
1033 

•0784 
•2253 
•4100 
•0100 
■4777 
•5666 
■0308 
■3855 
■4862 
■5257 
■6200 
-9045 
■0796 

■BART 
■8661 
■POOL 
-9890 
-MUNI 



Utilities 

Dept. of Public Works Info 

Pacific Bell 

Pacific Gas and Electric 

Marina 

Water Department 

Water Quality 
Visitors' Bureau 
Youth Services 

SF Youth Line 

Runaway Help Line 



673-1980 
1-800-773-9977 
974-1555 
673-3057 
923-2400 
872-5942 
974-6900 

752-2000 
1-800-843-5200 



FUNDING PROGRAMS FOR NEIGHBORHOOD GROUPS 

City Grants: 

Neighborhood Beautif ication Grants 554-7979 
DPW Graffiti Abatement Program 695-2144 
San Francisco Beautiful 421-2608 

Friends of the Urban Forest 543-5000 



10 



SOME IMPORTANT ADDRESSES 

Frank M. Jordan 
Mayor of San Francisco 
City Hall, Room 200 
San Francisco, CA 94102 

San Francisco Board of Supervisors 
City Hall, Room 235 
San Francisco, CA 94102 

US Senator Barbara Boxer 

17 00 Montgomery Street, Suite 24 

San Francisco, CA 94111 

US Senator Dianne Feinstein 

1700 Montgomery Street, Suite 3 05 

San Francisco, CA 94111 

State Senator Quentin Kopp, 8th District 
363 El Camino Real, Suite 205 
South San Francisco, CA 94080 

State Senator Milton Marks, 3rd District 
711 Van Ness Avenue, Suite 310 
San Francisco, CA 94102 

Congresswoman Nancy Pelosi, 8th District 
4 50 Golden Gate Avenue 
San Francisco, CA 94102 

Congressman Tom Lantos, 12th District 
400 S. El Camino Real, Room 820 
San Mateo, CA 94402 

Governor Pete Wilson 
455 Golden Gate Avenue 
San Francisco, CA 94102 

San Francisco Chamber of Commerce 
465 California Street 
San Francisco, CA 94104 



11 



San Francisco Convention and Visitor's Bureau 
Hallidie Plaza, Powell at Market 
San Francisco, CA 94102 

San Francisco Giants 
National Baseball League 
Candlestick Park 
San Francisco, CA 94128 

San Francisco Forty-Niners 
National Football League 
Candlestick Park 
San Francisco, CA 94128 






12 



NEIGHBORHOOD INDEX 

Index to Neighborhoods by Geographical Area 
NEIGHBORHOOD GEOGRAPHIC AREA 



Alamo Square 
Alcatraz Heights 
Anza Vista 
Balboa Terrace 
Beideman 
Buena Vista 
Castro 
Cayuga 

Clement Street 
Cole Valley 
Corona Heights 
Cow Hollow 
Crescent Avenue 
Del Mar 

Dolores Heights 
Dorado Terrace 
Duboce Triangle 
Duncan-Newburg 
Edgewood 
Eureka Valley 
Fair Oaks 
Fairmont 
Fillmore Street 
Fisherman's Wharf 
Forest Hill 
Forest Knolls 
Francisco Heights 
Golden Gate Heights 
Golden Gate Valley 

Ingleside 
Japantown 
Jordan Park 
Lakeside 
Laurel Heights 
Liberty Hill 
Lincoln Park 
Little Hollywood 



Western Addition 
North Beach 
Western Addition 
West of Twin Peaks 
Western Addition 
Haight Ashbury 
Upper Market 
Mission (outer) 
Inner Richmond 
Haight Ashbury 
Upper Market 
Marina 

Bernal Heights 
Haight Ashbury 
Upper Market 
West of Twin Peaks 
Upper Market 
Noe Valley 
Haight Ashbury 
Upper Market 
Mission 
Glen Park 
Western Addition 
North Beach 
West of Twin Peaks 
West of Twin Peaks 
Richmond (inner) 
Sunset (inner) 
Marina/Pacific 
Heights 
Oceanview 
Western Addition 
Presidio Heights 
Lakeshore 
Presidio Heights 
Mission 

Richmond (outer) 
Bayview 



13 



NEIGHBOROOD 



GEOGRAPHIC AREA 



Maiden Lane 
Midtown Terrace 
Miraloma Park 
Monterey Heights 
New Mission Terrace 
North of Market 
Parkmerced 
Parnassus Heights 
Portola & McLaren Park 
Sacramento Street 
Sherwood Forest 
St. Francis Woods 
St. Mary's Park 
Sunnyside 
Telegraph Hill 
Tenderloin 
Union Street 
Union Square 
University Terrace 
Upper Grant Avenue 
Vulcan Stairway 
West Portal 
Westwood Park 
Van Ness Avenue 
Yerba Buena 



Financial District 

Twin Peaks 

West of Twin Peaks 

West of Twin Peaks 

Mission (outer) 

Downtown/ Civic Center 

Lakeshore 

Haight Ashbury 

Excelsior 

Presidio Heights 

West of Twin Peaks 

West of Twin Peaks 

Bernal Heights 

West of Twin Peaks 

North Beach 

Downtown/ Civic Center 

Marina 

Downtown/ Civic Center 

Richmond (inner) 

North Beach 

Upper Market 

West of Twin Peaks 

West of Twin Peaks 

Downtown/Civic Center 

South of Market 






14 



SAN FRANCISCO NEKS 




BORHOODS 




COPYRIGHT 1994 San Francisco Mayor's Office of| 
Business & Community Services. 1st printing. 



-■.,. i . ■ 



Hii 

1111 

li 

fcfsS*8< 



H